CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 L80298

Mr. James C. Tuttle
82 Wall Street,
Suite 1105
New York, NY 10005

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven automotive drying cloth, from China.

Dear Mr. Tuttle:

In your letter dated October 15, 2004, which was a follow-up to your earlier inquiry (R00881) where we requested additional information, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter is on behalf of Seasonal International, Inc., Rochester Hills, Michigan.

You write that this material is a micro fiber suede drying cloth. Specifically, this is an “escaine” type of nonwoven material that is composed of a polyamide/polyester man-made fiber blend (filament) that has been needle punched, and then impregnated with a polyurethane plastics material. Additionally, this material has been brushed to create its suede like appearance. In that regard, the fibrous nature of the nonwoven portion has not been lost.

You provided the following weight breakdown for this material: 45.5% polyamide/24.5% polyester/30% polyurethane plastic. The instant sample, which measures 27" x 17" (rectangular) was informally weighed, and was found to weigh approximately 240 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.14.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, … "imitation suede", weighing more than 150g/ m². The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division